Volunteer Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, Mountbatten collects and processes personal data for people registering their interest to volunteer. Mountbatten is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Mountbatten collect?
Mountbatten collects a range of information about you. This includes:
  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and volunteering and employment histories;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which Mountbatten needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to volunteer in the UK;
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief;
  • Professional registration.
Mountbatten may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in registration forms or CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through volunteer registration process.
Mountbatten may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from criminal records checks and professional registration bodies
Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in volunteer management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Mountbatten process personal data?
Mountbatten needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a volunteer agreement with you.
In some cases, Mountbatten needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to volunteer in the UK.
Mountbatten has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from volunteer applicants allows Mountbatten to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for volunteering. Mountbatten may also need to process data from volunteer applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.
Mountbatten may process information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability.
Where Mountbatten processes other special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is for equal opportunities monitoring purposes.
Mountbatten is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where Mountbatten seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to volunteering.
Mountbatten will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied. For successful applicants the information will continue to be used for the period of the volunteering.

Who has access to data?
Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the volunteer services team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a volunteering opportunity and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.
Mountbatten will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for volunteering is successful. Mountbatten will then share your data with former employers and organisations where you have volunteered to obtain references for you, employment and volunteering background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.
Mountbatten will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does Mountbatten protect data?
Mountbatten takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Mountbatten keep data?
If your application for volunteering is unsuccessful, Mountbatten will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, your data is deleted or destroyed.
If your application for volunteering is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel volunteer file and retained during your period of volunteering plus 6 years in line with HMRC requirements. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Mountbatten to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Mountbatten to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Mountbatten is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Mountbatten Data Protection Officer.
If you believe that Mountbatten has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Mountbatten during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, Mountbatten may not be able to process your application properly or at all.
 

 "What should have been a very stressful time was eased by the love, professionalism and warmth we received from all the staff." 

 

Sandra Aldridge, wife of Colin