Volunteer Privacy Notice

Mountbatten collects and processes personal data relating to its volunteers to manage the volunteer activities. Mountbatten is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does Mountbatten collect?
Mountbatten collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:
  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and volunteer and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation which you have volunteered;
  • details of your bank account for payment of expenses;
  • information about your next of kin and emergency contacts;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to volunteer in the UK;
  • information about your criminal record;
  • details of your schedule (days of volunteering and volunteering hours) and attendance at Mountbatten;
  • details of periods of absence taken by you and the reasons for the absence;
  • details of any formal process in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance and related correspondence;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which Mountbatten needs to make reasonable adjustments; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information, including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief.
Mountbatten may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected through registration forms or CVs; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during volunteering; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.
Mountbatten will collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied from former volunteering and employers, professional registration bodies and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.
Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel volunteer file, in the volunteer management systems and in other IT systems (including Mountbatten's email system).

Why does the Mountbatten process personal data?
Mountbatten needs to process data to enter into a volunteer agreement with you and to meet its obligations to comply with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a volunteer’s entitlement to volunteer in the UK and to comply with health and safety laws.

In other cases, Mountbatten has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the volunteer relationship. Processing employee data allows Mountbatten to:
  • run recruitment processes;
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date volunteer records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency);
  • operate and keep a record of formal processes, to ensure acceptable conduct within Mountbatten;
  • operate and keep a record of absence;
  • obtain occupational health advice, to ensure that it complies with duties in relation to individuals with disabilities, meet its obligations under health and safety law;
  • ensure effective general volunteer and business administration;
  • provide references on request for current or former volunteers;
  • respond to and defend against legal claims; and
  • maintain and promote equality at Mountbatten.
Where Mountbatten processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring.

Who has access to data?
Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the HR team, the volunteer services team, your line manager, managers in the business area in which you volunteer and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.
Mountbatten shares your data with third parties in order to obtain references from other organisation where you have volunteered and employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service.
Mountbatten also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, in connection with the provision of occupational health services.
Mountbatten will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

How does Mountbatten protect data?
Mountbatten takes the security of your data seriously. Mountbatten has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.
Where Mountbatten engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For how long does Mountbatten keep data?
Mountbatten will hold your personal data for the duration of your volunteering plus 6 years to. Your personal data may be held for a longer period where required by law or regulation.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Mountbatten to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Mountbatten to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Mountbatten is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Mountbatten Data Protection Officer.
If you believe that Mountbatten has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?
If you do not provide Mountbatten with the required data to allow it to undertake the necessary checks to ensure safer recruitment and management during your period of volunteering, Mountbatten will need to consider whether you are able to volunteer.
If you do not provide the required data to allow Mountbatten to meet its legal and statutory requirements you will not be able to volunteer.
 

 "What should have been a very stressful time was eased by the love, professionalism and warmth we received from all the staff." 

 

Sandra Aldridge, wife of Colin